2004 North East Regional Series Results - 10th Electric Off Road
Harrogate - 23rd May 2004


Harrogate Outdoor Regional 2 Wheel Drive - Round 2 of 5.
Report by Graham North and Brian Hopps.
Race pictures by Jimmy Storey.

Race Data

Championship Tables (2wd) (4wd)

The second round of the 2004 2WD series was held at St. John Fisher School in Harrogate, which is the usual home of Harrogate Model Car Clubs indoor track. 

Their usual outdoor track venue at Beckwithshaw was unavailable due to some ongoing drainage work, so a temporary track was laid out on the school playing field.  The weather was again fabulous which brought out some interesting head-wear from some people (eh Tony-man?)


Due to the weather forecast predicting sun all day the decision was taken to run TQ qualifying.  In hindsight this was a poor decision on what was really an unknown surface.  The track held together well, with no significant bumps or holes appearing, but the high grip levels experienced early in the day soon dropped off dramatically.  So much so that many peoples fastest times of the day came in the first or second round, even if that particular run had included more errors.

Schumacher Yellow Mini-spike tyres were again the tyre to be on, but when the grip started to disappear a few of drivers tried something different, but never really found a good balance on the hard packed, dry surface.  The track itself was challenging with some very technical sections, but by the end of the day the ‘worn’ areas made driving flat out for 5 minutes a little interesting!


Due to the Harrogate club having to be off the field by 6 o’clock, three leg finals had to be abandoned, with only one final for everyone.  Most people were not too upset with this however, as it allowed them to get home early and watch what had sounded like a very exciting Monaco Grand Prix.

The racing was very close, with the track being very fast.  Qualifying was very close with several drivers looking very fast.  In the end it was between Paul Bradby and Ben Riley.  Ben looked very fast all day, but perhaps was a bit too committed, as while leading the ‘A’ final a mistake on lap 10 let Paul past for the win. Richard Lowe had a steady race coming third with Carl Hopps finishing a creditable 4th, just beating 2nd qualifier David Snee.

I mentioned in the last report about the worrying trend among the ‘younger’ racers of long hair, with even the odd mullet in sight!  I was glad to see that some of them had actually visited the hairdressers since the last round, but I urge them to go back and have it finished (the hairdresser must have run out of time!), or they need to find one with a red and white stick outside, not just a white stick!  Young Mr Cockerill was one of the few who told me he’d had his hair cut, but in my opinion he now looks like the girl who has a bad haircutting experience on the Yellow pages advert…………

This meetings “Driver of the Day” goes to Steven Pierce, who was the only F3 to make the A final despite the high quality entry, and managed to beat a lot of experienced F2’s and even an F1 driver!

Thanks to Daniel Carter, and the rest of the Harrogate crew for an excellent meeting!


Adam Skelding entertained us all before the finals, test driving one of Mick Cragg's new toys.





If you would like to contribute to the report of the next regional or national event, please let me know.

2004 Outdoor Calendar
4th April
- Durham 2WD Round 1
2nd May - Durham 4WD Round 1
23rd May - Harrogate 2WD Round 2
5th June - Batley 4WD Round 2
6th June
- Batley 2WD Round 3
27th June - Teesside 4WD Round 3
10th July - York 2WD Round 4
11th July
- York 4WD Round 4
22nd August - Teesside 2WD Round 5


A Final
1) Paul Bradby
2) Ben Riley
3) Richard Lowe
B Final
1) Tom Cockerill
2) James Wright
3) James Dixon
C Final
1) Bobbie Scott
2) Chris Clarke
3) Paul Craig
D Final
1) Mark Watson
2) Richard Norris
3) David Bentley
E Final
1) Dougie Pratt
2) Peter Watson
3) David Pack
F Final
1) Gregg Williams
2) Stuart Jefferson
3) Philip Stirling


Outdoor Regional - Batley
4WD Round 2 (Sat)
2WD Round 3 (Sun)
5th/6th June 2004