2005 North East Regional Series Results - 10th Electric Off Road
York - 20th and 21st August 2005

2 Wheel Drive - Round 5
4 Wheel Drive - Round 4

Report by Brian Hopps.
.........Please be patient while the pictures load.

Race and Championships
2WD Race Data 4WD Race Data 2wd Series 4wd Series

Another full weekend of racing at York in fine weather saw Richard Lowe win both 2 and 4 wheel drive championships for 2005.

He didn't have it all his own way over the weekend though, as Dan Greenwood maintained his excellent form in 4WD by taking TQ and a flag to flag win in the A Final. Dan had one mistake mid race, flying off the table top and having to be marshalled under the rostrum, he was fortunate that Richard also crashed at that point.

In 2WD drive Ben Riley could have put some pressure on the series leader, but in a bizarre A Final start, Ben launched his car into one of the track markers and the chaos that followed left him with too much to do.

The York track is a scratch track and the club use the ground and facilities of Wiggington Sports Club. Track building is enthusiastically managed by a number of drivers from the York Club, They were overseen by Graham North who could be seen wearing a variety of appendages throughout the weekend, ranging from his "BQ" hat (which was temporarily awarded to Damien Whittle for the B Final) to a rather neat McFlurry bra.

The atmosphere is always good at this track and below are pictured some of the members of the Saturday night rostrum party.

As with all other regional events, round by round was used as the qualifying method, and Schumacher Minispikes in Yellow and Blue compounds were the tyres used by the majority of drivers.

Phil Studley and Derek Bradby did an excellent job in race control, even making sure that there was a sufficient break on Saturday afternoon to watch the local football derby between Wiggington and Haxby.

Drivers of the weekend were; (Thankfully we will not be including Vermin and the Road Roller this year!)
Arslan Butt - who had two B finals and an A final this season to go with his A final 3rd this weekend.
Emily Shields - who had her highest ever finish in Regional 2WD.
Curtis Hatcliffe - who has made good progress in his first year racing at Regional events.

Please note that this years Inter-Club at Batley on 4th September has had to be cancelled, the event may be run at an Indoor venue later this year.













A Final
1) Richard Lowe
2) Craig Collinson
3) Arslan Butt
B Final
1) Graham North
2) Damian Whittle
3) Darren Trelfa
C Final
1) Simon Walton
2) Emily Shields
3) Stuart Evans
D Final
1) Mark Watson
2) Mike Pemberton
David Hall
E Final
1) Tony Rochester
2) Dave Walton
3) Daniel Carter
F Final
1) Melissa Scott
2) Mel Chatton
3) Lucy French
G Final
1) Chris Carter
2) Paul Childs
3) Matthew Worton
2WD TQ - Ben Riley


A Final
1) Dan Greenwood
2) Richard Lowe
3) Tom Cockerill
B Final
1) Alan Dawkins
2) John Harris
3) Matthew Latham
C Final
1) Steven Pierce
2) Stephen Adams
3) Chris Hirst
D Final
1) Stuart Evans
2) Ben Jemison
3) James Shaw
E Final
1) Mel Chatton
2) Steve Worton
3) Brian Hopps
4WD TQ - Dan Greenwood


Indoor Regionals - TBA
Book your entry at brca-northeast.net